Director-General

YAMAGIWA Juichi Global Studies for Humanity and Nature, Social Ecology, Human Evolution, Primatology, Anthropology

Deputy Director-Generals

TANIGUCHI Makoto Hydrology

Advisor

TACHIMOTO Narifumi Humanics, Anthropology, Sociology, Southeast Asia Area Studies
YASUNARI Tetsuzo Meteorology, Climatology, Climate Systems Studies

Emeritus Professors

AKIMICHI Tomoya Integrated Area Study
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro Forestry, Environmental Dynamic Analysis
KADA Ryohei Agricultural Policy, Environmental Economics
KAWABATA Zen'ichiro Microbial Ecology
MALLEE,Hein Social Science
MOJI Kazuhiko Human Ecology
NAKANISHI Masami Environmental Dynamic Analysis, Ecology
NAKANO Takanori Isotope Environmental Studies
NAKASHIZUKA Tohru Forest Ecology, Biodiversity
NAKAWO Masayoshi Environmental Dynamic Analysis, Weather/Oceanic Physics; Hydrology
OSADA Toshiki Linguistics
SAIJO Tatsuyoshi Future Design  
SATO Tetsu Local Environmental Studies, Conservation Ecology
SATO Yo-Ichiro Plant Genetics
SUGIHARA Kaoru Economic History, Environmental History
TACHIMOTO Narifumi Humanics, Anthropology, Sociology, Southeast Asian Area Studies
WADA Eitaro Biogeochemistry; Isotope Ecosystem
YASUNARI Tetsuzo Meteorology, Climatology, Climate Systems Studies

Honorary Fellow

VAN DER LEEUW, Sander Ernst   Professor/Dean, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University

In Memoriam

HIDAKA Toshitaka Ethology First Director-General of RIHN
KUBOTA Jumpei Hydrology
▲PAGE TOP


Research Department

Program Directors

MATSUDA Motoji Cultural Anthropology, Sociology  
TANIGUCHI Makoto Hydrology

Professors

HAYASHI Kentaro Biogeochemistry, Soil Science National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (Sustai-N-able Project)
HAYASHIDA Sachiko Atmospheric Environmental Science, Remote Sensing (Aakash Project)
NAKAGAWA Yoshinori Future Studies, Qualitative Research   (Future Designh Project)
SAKAKIBARA Masayuki Earth and Environmental Sciences, Transdisciplinary Research, Sciences, Environmental Impact Assessment, Environmental Restoration. (SLIREP Project)
SHINJO Ryuichi Petrology and Mineralogy, Isotope Geochemistry (LINKAGE Project)

Associate Professors

KANEMOTO Keiichiro Industrial ecology, Environmental economics (Supply Chain Project)
WONG, Grace Forest and Natural Resource Economics, Development Studies (FairFrontiers Project)
YOSHIDA Takehito Ecology (Eco-DRR Project)

Assistant Professors

ONISHI Yuko Biogeography, Macroecology (Co-creation Project)

Specially Appointed Professors

Specially Appointed Associate Professors

AIBA Masahiro Forest Ecology (Eco-DRR Project)
NGUYEN, Tien Hoang Geoinformatics, Environmental modeling and mapping (Supply Chain Project)
YASUTOMI Natsuko Meteorology, Climatology (Aakash Project)

Visiting Professors

BABA Kenji    
EMORI Seita    
HABU Junko Environmental Anthropology, Historical Ecology,East Asian Archaeology Professor, Anthropology Department, University of California, Berkeley
HAYASHI Hiroaki Plant Nutrition and Fertilizer, Sustainable Development Studies  
KADA Yulkiko    
KANIE Norichika Earth System Governance Professor, Graduate School of Media and Gervernance, Keio University
KASUGA Fumiko Food safety Planning Department/Senior Fellow, National Institute for Environmental Studdies, Japan
KONO Yasuyuki Insect ecology, Biodiversity  
KUSAGO Takayoshi Action-based Development Studies Professor, Kansai University, Social System Design Faculty of Sociology
MALLEE,Hein Social Science  
MATSUMI Yutaka    
MIZUNO Kosuke Indonesian Area Research  
NIIKAWA Tatsuro    
OKABE Kimiko Insect ecology, Biodiversity  
OKUDA Noboru Ecological Science Professor, Kobe University Research Center for Inland Seas
OYAMA Syuichi    
SAIJO Tatsuyoshi Future Design  
SAITO Kazuyuki Climate System, Geocryology  
SUGIHARA Kaoru Economic History, Environmental History  
TERADA Masahiro Environmental Humanities, Study on the Anthropocene  
YAMANAKA Manabu Atmosphere-Hydrosphere Sciences  
YAMAUCHI Taro Human Ecology  
YASUNARI Tetsuzo Meteorology, Climatology, Climate Systems Studies  

Visiting Associate Professors

JIANG, Hong-wei Human ecology  
KAWANO Motoko   Comparative Political Economy, Comparative Area Research of Natural Resource Industries
KIHARA Hirotaka Energy policy, Social psychology  
KOZAN Osamu Hydrology  
MASUHARA Naoki Public Administration Studies and Energy Policy  
MC GREEVY,Steven Robert Environmental Sociology  
OTA Kazuhiko Japanese Environmental Ethics  
SHIMIZU Takao Archaeology, Ethnology  
WATANABE Tsuyoshi Environmental Earth Science, Coral Reef Environmental Earth Sciences  
▲PAGE TOP


Senior Researchers

ASSEMBE MVONDO, Samuel Environmental Law, Forest Governance, Policy and Institutional Change, China Africa Trade and Investment, Social inequalities (FairFrontiers Project)
DHIAULHAQ, Ahmad Forest and natural resource governance, Land-use conflicts, Social-environmental justice (FairFrontiers Project)
KAJITA Ryosuke Area studies (Tropical Peatland Society Project)
KATAFUCHI Yuya Econometrics, Applied Econometrics (Supply Chain Project)
LEE, Jemyung Regional Informatics, Rural Planning (Supply Chain Project)

Researchers

BOON, Kia Meng Political Anthropology, Epistemic Injustice (FairFrontiers Project Project)
CHOUDHURY, Begum Abida   (Aakash Project)
FAHMI, Muhamad Bioinformatics, Molecular Evolution. (Supply Chain Project)
FARABI-ASL, Hadi Energy System Anlysis (Supply Chain Project)
HEPP, Catherine Maria Agricultural development, Ecosystem Services and Livelihood Studies, Soil Science (FairFrontiers Project Project)
HUANG, Wan Hui Regional Environmental Studies, GIS (Project)
KIMIJIMA Satomi Area studies (SRIREP Project)
KOBAYASHI Kunihiko International Environmental law (Program)
KOO, Bonjun Urban Management, Disaster Risk Management (Co-creation Project)
KUIPERS,Rob   (Co-creation Project)
LI, Xinmeng   (Supply Chain Project)
METARAGAKUSUMA, Andi Patiware   (SRIREP Project)
MEUTIA, Ami Aminah   (SRIREP Project)
MURAO Rumiko Area Studies, Anthropology (Aakash Project)
SINGH,Deepak Energy, Environment and Public Policy. (Aakash Project)
SINGH,Tanbir   (Aakash Project)
TOMOJIRI Daiki Ecology, Area Studies (LINKAGE Project)
WIN THIRI KYAW Neurology and Clinical Pharmacology (SRIREP Project)
▲PAGE TOP


Research Associates

ARAKI Hikaru   (Project)
IWASAKI Yumiko   (Prgram1)
KARATSU Fukiko   (Program)
MIURA Yuko   (Core Program)
MYO HAN HTUN   (FS)
NAKAI Minami   (Project)
SENDA Masako   (Project)
SHIMAUCHI Risa   (Project)
TAKEHARA Mari   (Project)
YAMAMOTO Aya    

Institutional Research Unit

HEAD

TANIGUCHI Makoto Hydrology

Deputy Head

ISHII Reiichiro Theoretical Ecology Collaboration Division

Members of Unit

KUMAZAWA Terukazu Environmental Planning, Regional Informatics
OKADA Saeko  
KOBAYASHI Hiromi  

Specially Assistant Professors

WAKAMATSU Hisanori    

Specially Appointed Specialist

YAMASHITA Hitomi  

International Publications Unit

HEAD

Members of Unit

ABE Ken-ichi Ecological Anthropology
NILES, Daniel Ely Geography
WONG, Grace Forest and Natural Resource Economics, Development Studies  

Research Associates

SUGIMOTO Hayato  

Public Relations Unit

HEAD

Members of Unit

ABE Ken-ichi Ecological Anthropology
KIM, Satbyul Cultual Anthropology  
KUMAZAWA Terukazu Environmental Planning, Regional Informatics
KOBAYASHI Hiromi  

Associate Professors

OKADA Saeko  

Chief

NAKAOHJI Yu  

Specially Appointed Specialist

TERAMOTO Shun  

Research Associates

RIHN Center

Director

Deputy Director

TAYASU Ichiro Isotope Ecology, Isotope Environmental Science

Heads of Divisions

TAYASU Ichiro Isotope Ecology, Isotope Environmental Science Laboratory and Analysis Division
KUMAZAWA Terukazu Information Science Information Resources Division
ISHII Reiichiro Theoretical Ecology Collaboration Division
ABE Ken-ichi Ecological Anthropology Communication and Production Division

Professors

ABE Ken-ichi Ecological Anthropology
TANIGUCHI Makoto Hydrology
TAYASU Ichiro Isotope Ecology, Isotope Environmental Science

Associate Professors

ISHII Reiichiro Theoretical Ecology
KONDO Yasuhisa Archaeology, GIS, Open Science
KUMAZAWA Terukazu Environmental Planning, Regional Informatics
MATSUMOTO Tae Educational Technology
NILES, Daniel Ely Geography
SHIN Ki-Cheol Petrology, Geochemistry, Isotope Geology

Assistant Professors

ONISHI Yuko Biogeography, Macroecology  

Specially Appointed Associate Professors

LAMBINO, Ria Environmental governance  

Research Fellow, NIHU Center for Transdisciplinary Innovations (Ecohealth)/ Specially Appointed Assistant Professors

Research Fellow, NIHU Center for Information and Public Relations/ Specially Appointed Assistant Professors

KIM, Satbyul Cultual Anthropology  
▲PAGE TOP


Senior Researchers

YABUSAKI Shiho Isotope hydrology  
YOSHIMIZU Chikage Biogeochemistry  

Researchers

HASEGAWA Emi Ecology
ICHIHARA Masako Climate change litigation, Climate change law  
MIMURA Yutaka Architectural History, Urban History, Historical GIS  
SHIMADA Nahoko Study of Ecological thought  
SODA Katsuya Forced Migration Studies  
TAKANO Shinya Isotope hydrology  
▲PAGE TOP


Research Associates

FUCHIGAMI Yuriko    
KURATA Junko    
NISHIWAKI Aki    
OKA Masami    
OKAMOTO Takako    
OTANI Michitaka    
SUETSUGU Satoko    
UEDA Sachiko    
YUZEN Natsuko    

 

JSPS Researchers

 

Visiting Researchers

IKEYA Tohru Aquatic Ecology, Environmental Science  
HARAGUCHI Masahiko Sustainability Science, Risk Analysis and Management
KURONUMA Taichi Archaeology
Luo Xianping Environmental Studies
SHINKAI Rika Cultural Anthropology  
▲PAGE TOP