Director-General

YASUNARI Tetsuzo Meteorology, Climatology, Climate Systems Studies

Deputy Director-Generals

MALLEE, Hein Social Science
TANIGUCHI Makoto Hydrology

Advisor

TACHIMOTO Narifumi Humanics, Anthropology, Sociology, Southeast Asia Area Studies

Emeritus Professors

AKIMICHI Tomoya Integrated Area Study
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro Forestry, Environmental Dynamic Analysis
KADA Ryohei Agricultural Policy, Environmental Economics
KAWABATA Zen'ichiro Microbial Ecology
KUBOTA Jumpei Hydrology
MOJI Kazuhiko Human Ecology
NAKANISHI Masami Environmental Dynamic Analysis, Ecology
NAKANO Takanori Isotope Environmental Studies
NAKAWO Masayoshi Environmental Dynamic Analysis, Weather/Oceanic Physics; Hydrology
OSADA Toshiki Linguistics
SATO Tetsu Local Environmental Studies, Conservation Ecology
SATO Yo-Ichiro Plant Genetics
TACHIMOTO Narifumi Humanics, Anthropology, Sociology, Southeast Asian Area Studies
WADA Eitaro Biogeochemistry; Isotope Ecosystem

In Memoriam

HIDAKA Toshitaka Ethology First Director-General of RIHN
▲PAGE TOP


Research Department

Program Directors

SAIJO Tatsuyoshi Future Design  
SUGIHARA Kaoru Economic History, Environmental History
MALLEE,Hein
*Acting Program Director
Social Science
TANIGUCHI Makoto Hydrology

Professors

HAYASHIDA Sachiko Atmospheric Environmental Science, Remote Sensing  
SAKAKIBARA Masayuki Earth and Environmental Sciences, Transdisciplinary Research, Sciences, Environmental Impact Assessment, Environmental Restoration.  
TAYASU Ichiro Isotope Ecology, Isotope Environmental Science (Core Program)
YAMAUCHI Taro Human Ecology (Sanitation Project)

Associate Professors

KANEMOTO Keiichiro Industrial ecology, Environmental economics (Project)
KONDO Yasuhisa Archaeology, GIS, Open Science (Core Program)
KOZAN Osamu Hydrology  
MCGREEVY, Steven Robert Environmental Sociology (FEAST Project)
YOSHIDA Takehito Ecology (Eco-DRR Project)

Specially Appointed Professors

NAKASHIZUKA Tohru Forest ecology, biodiversity  
SAIJO Tatsuyoshi Future Design  
SUGIHARA Kaoru Economic History, Environmental History

Visiting Professors

FUJII Shigeo Water Environment and Sanitation, Micropollutants Contamination  
HABU Junko Environmental Anthropology, Historical Ecology,East Asian Archaeology Professor, Anthropology Department, University of California, Berkeley
HAYASHI Hiroaki Plant Nutrition and Fertilizer, Sustainable Development Studies  
KANIE Norichika Earth System Governance Professor, Graduate School of Media and Gervernance, Keio University
KASUGA Fumiko Food safety Planning Department/Senior Fellow, National Institute for Environmental Studdies, Japan
KAWASAKI Masahiro Atmospheric Chemistry Emeritus Professor, Kyoto University
KUSAGO Takayoshi Action-based Development Studies Professor, Kansai University, Social System Design Faculty of Sociology
NAKATSUKA Takeshi Biogeochemistry, Paleoclimatology  
SHIBATA Akira Rural Development, Biomass Carbonization Professor, Ritsumeikan University
YONEMOTO Shohei History and Philosophy of Science Professor, The Graduate Universuty for Advanced Studies

Visiting Associate Professors

ENDO Aiko Marine and Coastal Policy, Fishery Economics  
Grace Wong   Stockholm Resilience Centre
NAKAGWA Yoshinori    
NISHI Makoto    
OKUDA Noboru Ecological Science  
SHIMIZU Takao Archaeology, Ethnology  
TERADA Masahiro Environmental Humanities, History /
Meta-history, Study on the Anthropocene
 
WATANABE Kazuo Area Studies  

Specially Appointed Associate Professors

AIBA Masahiro Forest Ecology (Eco-DRR Project)
NAKAO Seiji Historical Anthropology (Sanitation Project)

Specially Appointed Associate Professors

OTA Kazuhiko Japanese Environmental Ethics (FEAST Project)
LEE, Sanghyun Agricultural water management (Core Program)
▲PAGE TOP


Senior Researchers

FRY, jacob Redman Computational Sustainability, Environmental economics (Supply Chain Project)
MASUHARA Naoki Public Administration Studies and Energy Policy (Program)
NGUYEN, Tien Hoang Geoinformatics, Environmental modeling and mapping (supply chains Project)
RUPPRECHT,Christoph David Dietfried Geography (FEAST Project)
TAHERZADEH, Oliver Ahrash Environmental Economics, Global Food System (Supply Chain Project)
TAMURA Norie Natural Resource Management (FEAST Project)
YAMANAKA Manabu Atmosphere-Hydrosphere Sciences (Project)

Researchers

FARABI-ASL, Hadi Energy System Anlysis (Supply Chain Project)
FUJIYOSHI Lei Isotope Environmental Science (Project)
HAYASHI Koji Ecological Anthropology (Project)
HUANG, Wan Hui Regional Environmental Studies, GIS (Project)
KAJITA Ryosuke Area studies (Project)
KATAFUCHI Yuya Econometrics, Applied Econometrics (supply chains Project)
KIMIJIMA Satomi Area studies (SRIREP Project)
KOBAYASHI Kunihiko International Environmental law (Program)
KOBAYASHI Mai Environmental Sociology (FEAST Project)
KUANG Xiaoxu Chemistry and Chemical Engineering (SRIREP Project)
LEE, Jemyung Regional Informatics, Rural Planning (supply chains Project)
NAKAHARA Satoe Cultural Anthropology, Peace Studies (Core Project)
MISRA, Prakhar   (Aakash Project)
ODA Kimisato Landscape Architecture, Cultural Landscape (FEAST Project)
OSAWA Takamasa Social Anthropology (Tropical Peatland Society Project)
SHAHRIER,Shibly    
SHINKAI Rika Cultural Anthropology  
SHIODERA Satomi Forest Ecology (Project)
SHIRAI Yuko    
SPIEGELBERG, Maximilian Environmental Management (FEAST Project)
WIN THIRI KYAW Neurology and Clinical Pharmacology (SRIREP Project)
YAMADA Taiki Graph theory,Optimal transport theory (supply chains Project)
▲PAGE TOP


Research Associates

ARAKI Hikaru   (Priject)
HONMA Saki   (Project)
ITO Takafumi   (Priject)
IWASAKI Yumiko   (Prgram1)
KATSURA Tomomi   (Project)
KIMURA Ayako   (Sanitation Project)
KARATSU Fukiko   (Program)
KOBAYASHI Yuko   (FEAST Project)
MATSUOKA Yuko   (FEAST Project)
MYO HAN HTUN   (FS)
NAKAI Minami   (Prject)
SENDA Masako   (Prject)
SHIMAUCHI Risa   (Prject)
SUETSUGU Satoko   (Core Prject)
TAKATA Naoko   (Prject)
TAKEHARA Mari   (Prject)
YAMAMOTO Aya    

Institutional Research Unit

HEAD

TANIGUCHI Makoto Hydrology

Members of Unit

TAYASU Ichiro Isotope Ecology, Isotope Environmental Science
YAMAUCHI Taro Human Ecology
KANEMOTO Keiichiro Industrial ecology, Environmental economics
KONDO Yasuhisa Archaeology, GIS, Open Science
KUMAZAWA Terukazu Environmental Planning, Regional Informatics
MATSUMOTO Tae Educational technology

Specially Assistant Professors

WAKAMATSU Hisanori    

International Publications Unit

HEAD

SUGIHARA Kaoru Economic History, Environmental History

Members of Unit

YASUNARI Tetsuzo Meteorology, Climatology, Climate Systems Studies
ABE Ken-ichi Ecological Anthropology
MALLEE,Hein Social Science
NILES, Daniel Ely Geography

Research Associates

SUGIMOTO Hayato  

Public Relations Unit

HEAD

MALLEE, Hein Social Science

DEPTUTY HEAD

HIGASHI Hideaki  

Members of Unit

ABE Ken-ichi Ecological Anthropology
KIM, Satbyul Cultual Anthropology  
KUMAZAWA Terukazu Environmental Planning, Regional Informatics
MCGREEVY, Steven Robert Environmental Sociology
YOSHIDA Takehito Ecology

Associate Professors

OKADA Saeko  

Specially Appointed Specialist

TERAMOTO Shun  

Research Associates

KIMURA Aoi  

RIHN Center

Director

MALLEE, Hein Social Science

Deputy Director

TAYASU Ichiro Isotope Ecology, Isotope Environmental Science

Heads of Divisions

TAYASU Ichiro Isotope Ecology, Isotope Environmental Science Laboratory and Analysis Division
KUMAZAWA Terukazu Information Science Information Resources Division
ISHII Reiichiro Theoretical Ecology Collaboration Division
ABE Ken-ichi Ecological Anthropology Communication and Production Division
MALLEE, Hein Social Science Future Earth Division

Professors

ABE Ken-ichi Ecological Anthropology
MALLEE, Hein Social Science
TANIGUCHI Makoto Hydrology
TAYASU Ichiro Isotope Ecology, Isotope Environmental Science

Associate Professors

ISHII Reiichiro Theoretical Ecology
KONDO Yasuhisa Archaeology, GIS, Open Science
KUMAZAWA Terukazu Environmental Planning, Regional Informatics
NILES, Daniel Ely Geography
SHIN Kicheol Petrology, Geochemistry, Isotope Geology

Assistant Professors

ONISHI Yuko Biogeography, Macroecology  

Specially Appointed Associate Professors

LAMBINO, Ria Environmental governance  

Research Fellow, NIHU Center for Transdisciplinary Innovations (Ecohealth)/ Specially Appointed Assistant Professors

JIANG, Hong-wei Human ecology Research Fellow, NIHU

Research Fellow, NIHU Center for Information and Public Relations/ Specially Appointed Assistant Professors

KIM, Satbyul Cultual Anthropology  
▲PAGE TOP


Researchers

MIMURA Yutaka Architectural History, Urban History, Historical GIS  
SHIMADA Nahoko Study of Ecological thought  
SODA Katsuya Forced Migration Studies  
YABUSAKI Shiho Isotope hydrology  
YOSHIMIZU Chikage Biogeochemistry  
▲PAGE TOP


Research Associates

KURATA Junko    
OKA Masami    
OKAMOTO Takako    
UEDA Sachiko    
YASUDA Akiko    
YUZEN Natsuko    

 

JSPS Researchers

HARAGUCHI Takashi Community Ecology
MATSUMOTO Takuya Primatology

JSPS Researchers(Fellow)

 

Visiting Researchers

ADACHI Kaori Archaeology  
OH Tomohiro Resource Governance  
SUDA Seiji   Project researcher, Global Environmental Forum
TAKESHIMA Hirohiko Molecular Ecology, Evolutionary Genetics TOKAI UNIVERSITY
▲PAGE TOP