January 19 (Tuesday) |
10:00−10:05 |
Opening address
Makoto Taniguchi (Program Director of Circulation Domain, RIHN) |
10:05−10:30 |
Object of the Amur Okhotsk Project Takayuki Shiraiwa (Project Leader: RIHN) |
Session 1: Iron transport and phytoplankton production in the Sea of Okhotsk and its surrounding area (Chair: Takeshi Nakatsuka)
|
1030−10:40 |
Outline of the research Takeshi Nakatsuka (Nagoya University)
|
10:40−11:00 |
Impact of sea ice production and its recent reduction on overturning and material circulation in the Okhotsk Sea and North Pacific
Kay I. Ohshima (ILTS, Hokkaido University) |
11:00−11:30 |
The oceanic iron supply mechanisms supporting spring phytoplankton bloom in the Oyashio region, western subarctic Pacific
Jun Nishioka (ILTS, Hokkaido University) |
11:30−11:50 |
Primary productivity and photosynthetic physiology of phytoplankton in the Sea of Okhotsk and the Oyashio region of the NW Pacific
Koji Suzuki (EES, Hokkaido University) |
11:50−12:10 |
Phytoplankton growth and microzooplankton grazing rates in the Sea of Okhotsk during summer
Hongbin Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) |
12:10−12:30 |
General discussion |
12:30−13:30 |
Lunch break |
Session 2: Iron transport in the Amur River (Chair: Seiya Nagao)
|
13:30−14:00 |
Hydrological, geological and geochemical features of the Amur River system
Alexey Makhinov (IWEB/FEBRAS) |
14:00−14:30 |
Monitoring studies on chemical components in the Amur River waters
Elena Ivanova (ROSHYDROMET) |
14:30−14:50 |
Biogeochemical behavior of iron in the Lower Amur River and Amur Liman
Seiya Nagao (Kanazawa University) |
14:50−15:00 |
General discussion |
15:00−15:30 |
Coffee break |
Session 3: Iron dynamics in the Amur River basin (Chair: Hideaki Shibata)
|
15:30−15:40 |
Outline of the research Hideaki Shibata (Hokkaido University)
|
15:40−16:00 |
Iron dynamics in forest ecosystems: effects of topography and vegetation type
Xu Xiaoniu (Anhui University), Hideaki Shibata (Hokkaido University) and Shi Fuchen (Nankai University) |
16:00−16:20 |
Hydrological analysis of dissolved iron transport in a watershed in Russia
Vladimir Shamov and Svetlana Levshina (IWEP/FEBRAS) |
16:20−16:40 |
Dissolved Fe concentration in rivers, agricultural drainage, and ground water in Sanjian plain; the analysis of their difference
Yan Baixing (NEIGAE/CAS) |
16:40−17:00 |
Soil chemical evidence of dissolved Fe transport and the impact of land use change
Chen Xin and Chi Guanyu (IAE/CAS) and Masayuki Kawahigashi (Nihon University) |
17:00−17:20 |
Wetlands as the source of dissolved iron and the impact of land use change
Muneoki Yoh (Tokyo University of Agriculture) and Takeo Onishi (Gifu University) |
17:20−17:40 |
General discussion |
19:00−20:30
|
Banquet at Kyoto Garden Palace (http://www.hotelgp-kyoto.com/) |
January 20 (Wednesday) |
Session 4: Land-use changes in the Amur River basin (Chair: Shigeko Haruyama)
|
9:00−9:20 |
Outline of the research Shigeko Haruyama (Mie University)
|
9:20−9:40 |
Dynamics of forest and agricultural lands in the Amur River Basin according to different sources of historical information
Sergey Ganzey (PIG/FEBRAS) |
9:40−10:00 |
Geographical Information System for the Amur River basin
Victor Ermoshin (PIG/FEBRAS) |
10:00−10:20 |
Land use changes in the Sanjiang plain
Zhang Bai (NEIGAE/CAS) |
10:20−10:30 |
Land cover changes and their dynamics in the middle reaches of Amur river
Mizue Murooka and Shigeko Haruyama |
10:30−10:40 |
Title not yet fixed
Kotaro Yamagata (Joetsu University of Education) |
10:40−11:00 |
General discussion |
11:00−11:20 |
Coffee break |
Session 5: Background of the land use changes in the Amur River basin (Chair: Hiroaki Kakizawa)
|
11:20−11:40 |
Outline of the research
Hiroaki Kakizawa (Hokkaido University) |
11:40−12:00 |
Foreign trade relations between Russia, China and Japan as factor of land use/cover changes in the Amur River basin
Natalya Mishina (PIG/FEBRAS) |
12:00−12:20 |
Temporal-spatial dynamics of human impacts on forests in Heilongjiang and Timber trade from RFE
Masanobu Yamane (Kanagawa Prefecture) |
12:20−12:30 |
General discussion |
12:30−13:30 |
Lunch break |
Session 6: Atmospheric transport of iron to the northern North Pacific (Chair: Sumito Matoba)
|
13:30−14:00 |
Outline of the research
Sumito Matoba (ILTS, Hokkaido University) and Yaroslav Muravyev (IVS/FEBRAS) |
14:00−14:20 |
Analyses of the mountain ice-cores for the reconstruction of atmospheric iron deposition
Hirotaka Sasaki (ILTS, Hokkaido University) |
14:20−14:40 |
General discussion |
14:40−15:00 |
Coffee break
|
Session 7: Modeling of the iron transport and ocean ecosystem (Chair: Takeo Onishi)
|
15:00−15:30 |
Modeling dissolved iron production and transport in the Amur River basin
Takeo Onishi (Gifu University) |
15:30−15:40 |
How is discharge of the Amur River determined ?
Yoshihiro Tachibana (Mie University) |
15:40−16:00 |
Modeling intermediate water and iron in the Sea of Okhotsk and the northern North Pacific
Fumio Mitsudera (ILTS, Hokkaido University) |
16:00−16:20 |
A lower trophic ecosystem model of Okhotsk Sea including iron effect
Michio Kishi (Hokkaido University), Hiroyuki Matsuda (Yokohama National University), Takeshi Okunishi (FRCGC), Yukiko Ono (Hokkaido University) and Toshihiko Yamashita (Tokyo Dietitian Academy) |
16:20−16:40 |
General discussion |
Session 8: Conservation of the giant fish-breeding forest (Chair: Takayuki Shiraiwa)
|
16:40−17:00 |
Conservation of the giant fish-breeding forest
Yasunori Hanamatsu (RIHN) |
17:00−17:20 |
General discussion |
Session 9: Conclusive discussion of the Amur Okhotsk Project (Chiar: Takayuki Shiraiwa)
|
17:20−18:20
|
Discussion and conclusion by the all members |
Closing of the Amur Okhotsk Project
|
18:20−18:30
|
Hideki Narita (Previous leader of the Amur Okhotsk Project) |